Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Debussy, Claude & Charles Münch & James Galway & James Galway & Marek Janowski & Guarneri Quartet & Debussy for Relaxation
RCA Audio CD Very Good 
Miminal light surface wear scratches, cracked case; Original liners ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Dee Davis Midnight Rain
Ballantine Books 2002 0804119775 Hardcover Very Good 
For undercover FBI agent Katie Cavanaugh this was supposed to be a routine job -- go in, get the evidence, catch a killer. But from the moment she lays eyes on John Brighton the intense charge in the air between them tells her that the stakes will be higher this time around. Posing as his physical therapist allows Katie firsthand access to him but she can’t let the intimacy of living together cloud her judgment. She will need her instincts sharp if she is going to find him guilty . . . or prove his innocence.
Left for dead along a deserted highway, John awakes to find himself the lead suspect in a murder investigation. The only bright point in his life is Katie. Warm and beautiful, she is the one person he thinks he can trust. But as a net of suspicion closes in, John and Katie must work to unravel the maze of secrets and lies that threaten to keep them apart forever. . . . 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Dee Henderson The Negotiator O'Malley Series #1
Palisades 1999 0739409697 Hardcover Good 
FBI agent Dave Richman is about to meet Kate O'Malley, and his life will never be the same. She's a hostage negotiator. He protects people. He's about to find out that falling in love with a hostage negotiator is one thing, but keeping her safe is another! 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Dee Henderson The Witness
Tyndale House 2006 0739465007 Hardcover Very Good 
Large Print
"I KNOW THE FAMILY SECRET."
Amanda Griffin is on the run. Eight years ago she disappeared after witnessing a terrible crime. Now her family thinks she's dead, but she's back in town...desperate to find a way to protect the ones she loves.
"PAY ME TO GO AWAY."
Police Chief Luke Granger is determined to find out who is behind the threats against Amanda and her sisters. With danger pressing in, there isn't much time, and Luke must put everything on the line.
Chief Granger and homicide detectives Connor and Marsh will do whatever it takes to stand in harm's way for the sake of the three Griffin women. It's no longer professional - it's personal. But chances are that at least one of them will fail....And it's going to take a faith deeper than any of them currently knows to stand and confront the danger still to come. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Dee Henderson Before I Wake
Tyndale 2006 1414308159 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Welcome to Justice . . . And good luck leaving alive. Sheriff Nathan Justice loves the town he serves. Founded by his family generations before, Justice, Illinois, is mostly a peaceful place. But the tranquility has just been shattered. Women visiting Justice are being murdered. Tourists in nice hotels, money still in their billfolds, jewelry still on the dresser. Quiet kills—they go to sleep and never awaken. Rae Gabriella left the FBI after an undercover investigation turned terribly wrong. She's seeking to rebuild her life, and working as a private investigator alongside her former boyfriend Bruce Chapel in Justice, Illinois, seems like a place to start. But she suspects finding some peace and restoring her shaken faith will take more than just a change of location. The sheriff is not pleased to find Rae working a case on behalf of one of the victims' families. Rae is staying in the same hotel where one of the women died, and her looks suggest she could be the next victim. Now that Bruce, Rae, and Nathan are forced to work around each other, the situation is threatening to become something much more personal . . . and it will test the faith of everyone it touches before it is over. . . . 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Deeley, Len & Karen Gargani Ultimate Diving Adventures 100 Extraordinary Experiences Underwater
Wiley 2009 0470744928 Paperback New 
Light shelf wear; 0.63 x 10.08 x 7.72 Inches; 218 pages 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Deen, Paula; Cohen, Sherry Suib Paula Deen's Kitchen Wisdom and Recipe Journal
Simon & Schuster 2008 1416597026 Hardcover New 
1.1 x 9.1 x 7.5 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Deidre Savoy An Innocent Man
Kimani Press 2006 1583147764 Paperback Very Good 
Francesca Hairston, known as "Frankie" to her friends at the prestigious women's college where she works, is set to testify at the trial of a handyman accused of committing a series of violent crimes and campus. Because the accused doesn't resemble her own attacker, Frankie decides to hire a private invetigator to do some digging. Although she's convinced that there's more to the case than meets the eye, what she doesn't expect to unearth is her long dormant romantic passion. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Deirdre Martin Total Rush
Berkley Sensation 2005 042520152X Paperback Very Good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Deirdre Purcell Sky
Signet 1997 0451190890 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Dekker, Ted Renegade
Thomas Nelson 2010 1595548610 Paperback New 
Light shelf wear ; The Lost Books #3; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 278 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Dekker, Ted Chaos
Thomas Nelson 2010 1595548629 Paperback New 
Light shelf wear ; The Lost Books #4; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Dekker, Ted The Priest's Graveyard
Center Street 2011 159995334X Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Dekker, Ted & Bill Bright Blessed Child
Thomas Nelson 2001 0849945135 Paperback Very Good 
Minimal cover wear, light general wear, one pg stain upper corner ; The Caleb Books Series; 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Dekker, Ted & Erin Healy Kiss
Thomas Nelson 2009 159554819X Paperback New 
0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Dekker, Ted & Erin Healy Burn
Thomas Nelson 2010 1595548203 Paperback New 
1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 400 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Dekker, Ted & Kaci Hill Lunatic
Thomas Nelson 2010 1595546839 Paperback As New 
New mild shelf wear bumped edge ; The Lost Books #5; 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Dekker, Ted & Kaci Hill Elyon
Thomas Nelson 2010 1595546847 Paperback New 
New shelf edge wear; The Lost Books #6; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 DeLillo, Don Falling Man A Novel
Scribner 2008 1416546065 Paperback Good+ 
Minimal cover wear; 0.71 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 DeLillo, Don Mao II A Novel
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1992 0140152741 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Light cover / general wear; 0.72 x 7.78 x 5.13 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Deliverance Camelot In Smithereens
Frontline Records Audio CD Good+ 
Disc minimal wear scratches does not effect play tested, original liner, case intact; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 13.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Delores Fossen Stork Alert Five - Alarm Babies
Harlequin Intrigue 2007 0373692757 Paperback As New 
When Kelly Manning learned that her child might have been involved in a baby swap, she confronted the problem head- on. Rich, powerful and dangerously attractive, Nick Lattimer was the only hope she had of finding out the truth. But he had the power to claim both the baby boy she'd raised and the biological son she'd never known.
Someone wanted them dead...someone who'd stop at nothing to make sure the babies' cries were silenced forever. There was only one way for Kelly to keep the boys safe. She'd have to join forces with the last man she should trust - and the only person who loved the children as much as she did. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Denez, Deeva Uncaged A Story of Faith and Survival
1st Book Library 2001 0759658412 Paperback Good+ Signed by Author
Mild cover wear, inscribed by author: To Denise ....... Deeva Denez 8/26/02; 0.64 x 8.94 x 5.98 Inches; 240 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Deng, Francis Mading & Larry Minear The Challenges of Famine Relief Emergency Operations in the Sudan
Brookings Institution Press 1992 0815717911 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Mild cover wear, stamp: first and last page ; 0.72 x 9.24 x 6.19 Inches; 174 pages 
Price: 2.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Denise Hamiton The Jasmine Trade Eye Diamond Series #1
Pinnacle Books 2002 0786015233 Paperback Very Good 
"Everything was set. Seventeen-year-old Marina Lu had even ordered custom-made gowns for the ten bridesmaids who, in several months' time, would have preceded her down the aisle at her storybook wedding." "There isn't going to be a wedding. Marina lies dead, alone in her shiny status car in a suburban shopping center parking lot, her two-carat diamond engagement ring refracting another abruptly shattered Los Angeles dream. Was her death merely a carjacking gone bad? Or is there more to the story?" "Marina's murder introduces Los Angeles Times reporter Eve Diamond to a subculture of "parachute kids," the rich Asian teens who are left to their own devices in California while their parents live and work in Hong Kong. Seeking American education and political stability for their children, the affluent parents often leave only an elderly housekeeper in charge of their vulnerable offspring." "What was Marina's story? Why was she, at such a young age, marrying twenty-four-year-old Michael Ho? Why is Marina's father, banker Reginald Lu, so reluctant to provide information? As Eve delves deeper into the mysteries surrounding Marina's life and death, she stumbles upon a troubled world of unmoored youth and parental neglect." "But Marina, in many ways, would seem to have been among the fortunate. She had money and her parents had power. Eve soon discovers a dramatically more tragic subculture, where destitute young Asian immigrants live in virtual sexual slavery. The story of May-li and her journey from a poor farming home in Fujian, China, to a brothel in Los Angeles is one that Eve will fight to tell and will never forget." 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Denise Michelle Harris Sweet Bye-Bye
Warner Books 2004 0446500089 Hardcover As New 
Chantell Meyers's father is on his deathbed. Desperate to somehow save him, Chantell makes a promise to God that if He allows her father to live, she will become a better person. Now that her father has pulled through, she is determined to keep her word. But soon Chantell is faced with a series of trials, temptations, and revelations that test her faith. After she decides to stop having sex until she gets married, her boyfriend's response is devastating: he two-times her. Forced to break up with him, Chantell finds that the harder she tries to keep her promise to God and be a better person, the more complicated her life becomes. It is only by relinquishing her desire to "have it all" that Chantell is able to get everything she's ever wanted. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Denise Mina Deception
Little, Brown & Company 2004 0316735922 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Dennis Jernigan Break My Heart, O God
Heart Cry Audio CD Good+ 
Case wear: cracked, Wear scraches; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Dennis Jernigan I Belong to Jesus Volume Two
Heartcry/Shepherd's Heart Music Audio CD Very Good+ 
Case wear no ccrackes; Disc clean no visible wear scratches ; Heartcry Praise & Worship Series; 0.4 x 5.5 x 4.9 Inches 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 DePaul, Virna Chosen By Blood
Berkley 2011 0425241548 Mass Market Paperback New 
A Para-Ops Novel; 1.1 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Depeche Mode Singles Box 3
Rhino / Wea Audio CD New 
Factory Sealed, small scratch back seal ; 1.9 x 6 x 4.9 Inches 
Price: 42.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Depeche Mode Singles Box 1
Rhino / Wea Audio CD New 
Factory Sealed, small nick back seal; 1.8 x 5.9 x 5.1 Inches 
Price: 53.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Derek Lassiter Witness
Beevine Records Audio CD New 
Factory sealed; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Deseran, Sara; Jung, Richard & Barbara Tropp Asian Vegetables From Long Beans to Lemongrass, A Simple Guide to Asian Produce Plus 50 Delicious, Easy Recipes
Chronicle Books 2001 0811827593 Paperback Very Good 
Light cover wear; 0.63 x 8.84 x 8.15 Inches; 132 pages 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 DeSilva, Bruce Rogue Island
Forge Books 2011 0765329816 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Never read, bumped edge: small tear several pgs; 0.84 x 9.2 x 6.22 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Dessauer, John P. Book Publishing What It Is, What It Does
Rr Bowker Llc 1981 0835213250 Second Edition Hardcover Good 
Mild shelf/cover wear; 248 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Destroyer We'll Build Them a Golden Bridge
PID Audio CD Very Good+ 
Disc no visible wear scratches, original liner, case intact ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Devon Sproule Keep Your Silver Shined
Waterbug Records Audio CD Very Good 
Disc a couple of light wear scratches does not effect play tested ; Bi-fold case very good ; 0.4 x 5.4 x 4.9 Inches 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Devon Vaughn Archer Destined to Meet (Kimani Romance Series #96)
Kimani Press 2008 0373860714 Paperback Very Good 
Courtney Hudson didn't date, didn't go barhopping and definitely didn't do one-night stands. But when she decided to bust loose for one night, who would have guessed the beautiful young widow would end up in the bed of a sexy, brown-skinned brother from Alaska? Detective Lloyd Vance had moved to the lower forty-eight to escape a troubled past. And after a single, sizzling night of passion with Courtney, he knew he had made the right move. But then tragedy struck, and Lloyd and Courtney got caught up in a twist of fate that threatened to destroy their burgeoning affair.... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Devon Vaughn Archer Christmas Heat
Kimani Press 2007 0373860471 Paperback As New 
A season of miracles...and second chances
Audrey Lamour was a successful artist and devoted mother, forever indebted to the heroic fireman who pulled her from a blaze twenty-five years ago on Christmas Day. She honored him by painting his portrait - never dreaming her picture would become a lifeline to love...
Conrad Pearson was driven to meet the woman whose emotional painting of his father seared his soul, even if it meant returning home to the Pacific Northwest, and painful memories. But Audrey's beauty, grace and unforgettable kiss ignited the kind of sensual fire that made a man glad to be alive. Now he was ready to confront all the ghosts of Christmas past to keep this angel in his arms forever. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Diamond, Harvey & Marilyn Diamond Fit for Life
Grand Central Life & Style 2010 0446553646 Paperback Very Good 
0.94 x 7.95 x 5.2 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 6.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Diana Diamond The Babysitter
St. Martin's Press 2001 0312280475 Hardcover Very Good 
How far will one man and his wife go to protect their privileged lives? Gordon Acton is a well heeled Congressional candidate and hopes to attract votes by hiring a young minority woman as a babysitter for their children during their summer on Cape Cod. Theresa Santiago is wise beyond her years as well as alluringly attractive. But is she the answer to the Actons' domestic woes and political aspirations, or a threat to everything they hold dear? After a drunken tryst with Theresa, Gordon finds himself scrambling protect his reputation. And his wife Ellie is accused her of plaigiarism on her dissertation and worse. Blackmailed and desperate, the Actons work out a deadly plan which backfires horribly in a conclusion as shocking as it is gripping. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Diana Palmer Lawman
HQN 2007 0373772386 Hardcover As New 
San Antonio FBI agent Garon Grier is not looking for love when he finds an unexpected, unwanted attraction to the girl next door, a shy, lovely woman who believes some secrets are best kept hidden. But the truth will prove just as dangerous when Garon tackles the most difficult case of his career: hunting an escaped convict, a child predator whose former victims are all dead. All except one. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Diana Palmer Lawless
MIRA 2007 0778320464 Paperback Good 
Bent cover. Five years ago, Judd Dunn, a hard-edged Texas Ranger, put Christabel Gaines's father behind bars — where he belonged. But Judd's involvement in Crissy's life was far from over. With their jointly owned ranch on the verge of bankruptcy, Judd wed her in name only, vowing to save their land, and vowing to ignore the sexual tension between them. Now, just when Judd decides to release Crissy from their sham of a marriage, he is blindsided by a bloodthirsty foe who is setting the stage for unspeakable evil by preying upon Judd's greatest weakness - his wife. No longer a starry-eyed schoolgirl, Crissy's a smart, fearless woman with unfulfilled desires. And she will do anything in the name of love including taking a bullet for her husband. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Diana Palmer Boss Man
Silhouette 2005 0373746882 Paperback Very Good 
Blake Kemp was a man who knew his own mind and was as stubborn as the day is long in Jacobsville, Texas. As the town's leading lawyer, he had a reputation to uphold, and he didn't want the tender ministrations of his assistant to get in his way - even if he desperately needed her, since those big boots of his did have a tendency to step on toes...
So, of course, the boss man blew up at pretty, gentle Violet, for having the nerve to, of all things, step on his toes, causing her to leave him in a cloud of Texas dust.
But being a smart as well as hardheaded man, Blake could soon see that without his guiding light, his life would be in darkness. Only one thing to sdo - hire her back and make sure that business didn't mess with matters of the heart...on or off the job! 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Diana Palmer Outsider
Harlequin 2007 0373772343 Paperback Very Good 
Former black ops CIA operative Colby Lane, now retired from his wild years as a mercenary, has found his new calling as assistant chief of security for the mammoth Ritter Oil Corporation. All he wants is a new start. What he discovers, though, is that the past is never far behind. Colby is soon enmeshed in plans to trap a notorious drug trafficker, and it seems that his ex-wife, Sarina Carrington - whom he so cruelly left after one day of marriage - may be more involved than she's letting on. Not only that, but Sarina has a six-year-old dark-eyed daughter whose father is mysteriously absent - or is he? 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Diana Palmer, Joan Elliott Pickart, Linda Turner Crowned Hearts
Silhouette Books 2001 0373484526 Paperback Very Good 
Diana Palmer Night of Love
He was a prince among men, trusted with the life of a king. But Stephen Ryker was also the thorn in Meg Shannon's side -- and the only man she'd ever truly loved . . .

Joan Elliott Pickart "A Wish and A Prince"
Now that Maggie MacAllister had met a real-life -- and irresistible -- prince, she was afraid to trust her heart! Was it possible Prince Conner Masterson could be her one and only?

Linda Turner "Royally Pregnant"
A night of passion with dashing Duke Rafe Harrington left spirited Serena Winters royally pregnant! But could she accept his New Year's Eve proposal without a promise of love? 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Diane Mott Davidson The Cereal Murders A Culinary Mystery #3
Bantam Books 1994 055356773x Paperback Very Good 
Thanks to her recent adventures in Dying for Chocolate, Goldy Bear, the premier caterer of Aspen Meadow, Colorado, is no stranger to violence - or sudden death. But when she agrees to cater the first College Advisory Dinner for Seniors and Parents at the exclusive Elk Park Preparatory School, the last thing she expects to find at the end of the evening is the battered body of the school valedictorian.
Who could have killed Keith Andrews, and why? Goldy's hungry for some answers—and not just because she found the corpse. Her young son, Arch, a student at Elk Park Prep, has become a target for some not-so-funny pranks, while her eighteen-year-old live-in helper, Julian, has become a prime suspect in the Andrews boy's murder.
As her investigation intensifies, Goldy's anxiety level rises faster than homemade doughnuts. . .as she turns up evidence that suggests that Keith knew more than enough to blow the lid off some very unscholarly secrets. And then, as her search rattles one skeleton too many, Goldy learns a crucial fact: a little knowledge about a killer can be a deadly thing. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Dianna Booher Love Notes
Thomas Nelson 1997 0849952638 Hardcover As New 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Dick Francis Shattered
Putnam 2000 0399146601 Hardcover Very Good 
When jockey Martin Stukely dies after a fall at Cheltenham, he accidentally embroils his friend Gerard Logan in a perilous search for a stolen videotape. Logan is a glassblower on the verge of widespread acclaim. Long accustomed to the frightful dangers inherent in molten glass and in maintaining a glassmaking furnace at never less than 1800 degrees Fahrenheit, Logan is suddenly faced with terrifying threats to his business, his courage, and his life.
Believing that the missing video holds the key to a priceless treasure, and wrongly convinced that Logan knows where to find it, criminal forces set out to press him for information he doesn't have. To survive, he realizes that he himself must sort out the truth. The final race to the tape throws more hazards in Logan's way than his dead jockey friend could ever have imagined.
Glass shatters. Logan doesn't ...but it's a close-run thing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Dickey, Eric Jerome Milk In My Coffee
Dutton Adult 1998 0525943854 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Mild DJ wear; 1.26 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Dighton, Consider the Lilies
Wine Pr Pub 2000 1579212395 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Looks new and unread ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 206 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Dilouie, Craig The Lighting Management Handbook
Fairmont Pr 1994 0881731692 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Minor DJ wear: small tear left front edge ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 300 pages 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Dinah McCall Jackson Rule
Harper Torch 1996 0061083917 Paperback Very Good 
Jackson Rule had spent nearly half his life behind bars for murder. Now he was starting over--or trying to. Once he laid hungry eyes on his new employer, though, his resolve to lead a simple solitary life deserted him, replaced by yearnings for fierce, forbidden passion.
Preacher’s daughter Rebecca Hill was raised to give folks the benefit of the doubt--though maybe this time she’d taken charity a bit too far. True Jackson Rule had paid his debt to society, and was a hard, honest worker. What threatened to undo her was the sheer burning desire she felt in his presence, and the sinking feeling that her heart would be his captive forever. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Dinah McCall Storm Warning
MIRA 2001 1551668084 Paperback Very Good 
Ginny Shapiro stares at the photograph of seven smiling schoolgirls from the exclusive Montgomery Acadamy. Six of them are dead. She is the only one still alive.The phone rings. Ginny gets in her car and speeds away. Anywhere. Fast.
FBI agent Sullivan Dean has the photo, too - as well as information that came too late to save the others. Tracking Ginny down to an isolated cabin in Mississippi, he's hell-bent on stopping her from becoming the final victim. What happened to those girls twenty years ago? The answer is locked deep in Ginny's memory; the key is somewhere in the dangerous world of mind control, where a sound, a word, a voice, can trigger death. For Ginny and Sully, the world is closing in - and passion between them is exploding. But time is running out, and death is within arm's reach . . . everytime the phone rings. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Dinah McCall Bloodlines
MIRA 2005 0778321614 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Twenty-five years ago Olivia Sealy was kidnapped for ransom. Today she has no memory of the terrible event, yet an uneasy feeling still haunts her - a fear that is realized when an infant's skeleton is found and a connection is made to Olivia's past.
As news of the discovery makes headlines, Olivia and the people close to her sudenly become targets for a murderer bent on revenge. Still stunned by the revelation and its implications, Olivia puts her trust in Trey Bonney, the detective assigned to the case. But neither counts on a madman who may hold the answer to the twenty-five-year-old mystery - a secret someone hoped was buried for good. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Dinah McCall The Survivors
MIRA 2007 0778324354 Paperback New 
When a passenger plane goes down in the Appalachians, rescue teams start looking for survivors and discover that a five-year-old boy and a woman are missing. Twenty miles from the crash site, Deborah Sanborn has a vision of two survivors, cold, hurting and scared. Over the years she has learned to trust her gift, and she senses these strangers are in terrible danger. She sees a hunter, moving in for the kill.
Four generations of O'Ryan men have gathered at the crash site, ready to search for the missing boy, Johnny O'Ryan. His forty-five-year-old grandfather Mike O'Ryan isn't sure what to make of Deborah, but with the snow coming down, she's all they've got to lead them through the mountains. Because not only are they racing against time and the elements . . . they're up against a killer desperate to silence his only living witnesses to murder. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Dingler, Susan M. Drake; Renee G. Practical Guide To Finance And Accounting
CCH, Inc. 2001 0735201803 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
CD included ; 1.4 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 455 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Dino 24/7
Fourth & Bway / Pgd Audio CD Very Good 
Disc a couple light wear scratches dors not effect play tested, original liner, case intact; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Dionne Warwick, Foster, David & Whitney Houston & Burt Bacharach & Darlene Love & Bob James & Will Downing & Luther Friends Can Be Lovers
Arista Audio CD Very Good+ 
Disc no visible wear scratches, original liner, case intact ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Dirtbombs Horndog Fest
In the Red Records Audio CD Good 
Disc wear scratches does not effect play tested, original liner, case intact; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Disney, Baby Einstein - Baby Wordsworth - First Words - around the House
Walt Disney Video DVD Very Good 
Dvd case wear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Divine Styler Word Power
Domination Recordings Audio CD New 
Factory sealed; The Instrumentals; 0.4 x 5.6 x 4.8 Inches 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Dj Party Baby Shots Feel The Heat Bollywood Remixes
Vale Music Audio CD New 
Factory sealed, small nick/tear factory seal ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Domini, Amy Socially Responsible Investing Making a Difference and Making Money
Kaplan Publishing 2001 0793141737 Paperback Very Good 
Light cover wear: bent back corner ; 0.79 x 9.06 x 6.1 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Don Colbert What Would Jesus Eat?
Thomas Nelson 2002 0785265678 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In this comprehensive program, Dr. Don Colbert reveals the sensible approach to healthy eating laid out by the ultimate role model. Also included are Dr. Colbert's tools to effectively follow the plan: recipes, nutritional information, and practical advice, including how to follow Jesus' model of eating with foods readily available today. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Donaldson, Jean The Culture Clash A Revolutionary New Way to Understanding the Relationship Between Humans and Domestic Dogs
James & Kenneth Publishers 1996 1888047054 Trade Paperback Good+ 
Light cover wear, bend in book ; 0.55 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 6.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Donavon Frankenreiter Recycled Recipes
Umvd Import Audio CD Very Good 
Disc a couple light wear scratches does not effect play tested, original liner, case intact ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Donna Anders In All The Wrong Places
Simon & Schuster 2202 0743427297 Paperback Very Good 
Home-shopping fans everywhere adore Carolyn Langdon: she's the beautiful, outgoing hostess of the Small scraped / frayed edge of top cover. Atlanta-based National Neighborhood Network. Gifted with a perfect look and a vivacious on-air personality, her phenomenal success is owed to one simple thing: her fans love the way she shares her life stories, and how she makes them feel like her friends. But Carolyn may have shared too much. She's receiving strange phone calls at home, and has the feeling that she is being watched wherever she goes. After a series of unsettling and frightening coincidences push her to the edge of paranoia, Carolyn realizes that someone out there wants much more of her than she's willing to give. And if she cannot be had, she most certainly can be killed.... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Donna Hill's Rhythms
St. Martin's Press 2001 0312272995 Hardcover Very Good 
It all began in 1927, in the small town of Rudell, Mississippi, after the sudden and tragic death of Cora Harvey's parents. She has nothing left except her burning desire to become a singer. But her dream will never come true in Rudell, especially if she marries the man she adores, Dr. David Mackey. So when she sets out for Chicago, everyone in the close knit community, including David believes that the next time they see Cora, her name will be in lights. However, it's not long before Cora finds herself back in Rudell and back in David's arms harboring a secret she dare not reveal. . .A secret that will cause her daughter, Emma to flee Rudell with no intention of ever looking back. And even when Emma finds the perfect man and happiness at last, she is determined to do whatever it takes to keep her family's shameful past at bay. Then the dream that began with Cora comes full circle with her beloved granddaughter Parris whose melodic voice fills the dimly lit nightclubs of New York City. Yet, when tragedy strikes, opening a door to the past, Parris discovers the hidden truths that have ripped the family apart--but which may ultimately bind them together at last. From the dusty roads of the Delta to the pulsing metropolis of New York City, Rhythms is a rich, unforgettable tale about loss and healing, redemption and love. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Donna VanLiere The Christmas Blessing (Christmas Hope Series #2)
St. Martin's Press 2003 0312322933 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Small tear back dust jacket. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Doreen Rainey Just For You
BET Books 2002 1583143297 Paperback Very Good 
Event planner Alexis Shaw's booming company Just For You, plans everything - except weddings. As far as Alexis is concerned, marriage is a waste of time, heart and money. The policy hasn't hurt her any - she's even named Businesswomanof the Year by Image Magazine. To celebrate, Alexis goes out to dinner with her best friend. All's well, until an admirer sends over a bottle of champagne - and won't take no for an answer, even when his handsome colleague, Malcolm Singleton, tries to convince him to back off. Fortunately, Alexis can take care of herself... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Doris Johnson Goodbye Heartache
Kensington 2006 0758209002 Paperback Very Good 
A Mystery Man...
College professor Ava Millington nearly gasps the first time she sees Cole Dumont. Big, darkly handsome, and solid as a rock, he’s gorgeous, and if she believes what people say, he’s always been a magnet for trouble. . .
Plus A Beautiful Woman...
Cole feels depression crushing him as he returns to the bad memories and raw grief associated with his childhood home. But when the L.A.P.D. detective meets the pretty woman next door, passion sizzles like a lightning bolt through his tortured soul. She’s fine and sweet -- and she doesn’t need a messed up man.
Add Up To Desire
The attraction between Ava and Cole is so strong that before either of them can say no, their lips are whispering yes. But both are keeping secrets, from each other and from the world. And when the shocking truth emerges in this small South Carolina town, will their love become a path to healing and new beginnings...or to heartbreak? 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Doris Mortman Shades Of Red
St. Martin's Press 2005 0312936974 Paperback Good 
Vera Hart has it all: a cosmetics empire along with international recognition as the authority in taste, style, and domestic bliss; a devoted daughter; and adulation and acclaim from a legion of fans. But this world is about to come crashing down around her. First, someone is sabotaging her company. Next, her enemies move in and surround her. And then someone begins to kill using the most insidious means possible---cosmetics that bear Vera's name.
Martie Phelps is estranged from Vera, her mother. A military doctor in the first Gulf war, Martie has scars and demons she holds close. As a single mother, all she wants is a quiet life with her daughter. Now the glamorous, complicated Vera Hart is making overtures to her: Vera wants Martie back in her life.
Greta Hart wants her sister, Martie, to stay gone. Greta has always been the dutiful daughter whom Vera has taken for granted. The current crisis is helping Vera pull Martie closer. And Greta doesn't like it.
All three women are searching for answers. Who wants to bring down Vera Hart? How intense can a rivalry between estranged sisters get? And when will the killer strike next? 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Dorling Kindersley I Love Math Turn Math Frustration Into Math Fun
D & K Book Co 1998 0789418703 CD-ROM New 
Factory Sealed; 1 x 10.2 x 7 Inches 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Dorothy Cannell The Thin Woman Elle Haskell Series #1
Bantam Books 1992 0553291955 Paperback As New 
Ellie Simons longs to be thin - and married. But with her single minded passion for eclairs and clotted cream, her prospects on both counts seem dim. That's why the summon to attend a family reunion at the old ancestral home is about as welcome as a snakebite. How can she show up with her embarrassingly full figure in her humble unmarried state and keeps her chins up? Enter Bentley Haskell of Eligibility Escorts, a devastatingly attractive writer of smutty novels who also cooks like a dream. With Bentley posing as her besotted beau, Ellie feels brave enough to beard her batty relations in their den...
But mouldering Merlin's Court is nothing like Ellie remembers, and with her wretchedly beautiful cousin Vanessa making eyes at Ben, and her malevolent old uncle Merlin himself popping up in the most unexpected places, it's enough to put Ellie off her food. And the best - and worst - is yet to come, as the weekend leads to sudden death, unexpected romance, and a treasure hunt that promises epicurean Ellie wealth, hearth, and happiness...if she survives. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Dorsey, Makasha; Dorsey, Tredell & Eleanor Shields The Church House
Dorsey Publications 2006 0977107116 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Light cover wear; 0.68 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Douglas Preston Blasphemy
Tom Doherty Associates 2008 0765311054 Hardcover Very Good 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Douglass, Frederick; Jr., Houston A. Baker Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave Written by Himself
Penguin Books 1982 014039012X Trade Paperback Very Good 
Mild cover/edge wear ; 0.55 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 159 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Dr. Laura Schlessinger Bad Childhood---Good Life: How to Blossom and Thrive in Spite of an Unhappy Childhood
HarperCollins Publishers 2007 0060577878 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Dr. S.M. Henriques God Can Handle It...Day By Day
Brighton Books 1999 1887655948 Paperback Very Good 
God Can Handle It ... Day by Day combines the wisdom of various Christian authors with original meditations and stories to provide encouragement and hope for those who are going through tough times. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Dragon, Cheryl I'm Okay, You're Dead
The Lotus Circle 2007 1419980041 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Looks New ; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 258 pages 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Dredg The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion [Vinyl]
Dredg Vinyl Very Good+ 
Gently used, mild cover edge/corner wear ; 0.1 x 12.3 x 12.1 Inches 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Dryden, Alex Red to Black
Headline 2008 0755344995 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight spine tilt, light DJ wear; 1.57 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 405 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Duff, Alan Once Were Warriors
University of Queensland Press 1994 070222829x Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Mild cover wear; 198 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Duffy, Troy & Andrew Stevens & Ashok Amritraj & Chris Brinker & Don Carmody & Elie Samaha & Lloyd Se The Boondock Saints
20th Century Fox DVD Very Good 
Clean no visible scatches; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Duhon, Jean The Pygmalion Venture
Magnolia Mansions Press 2004 097593970x Trade Paperback Very Good 
Minimal cover wear: bent cover; 0.8 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 400 pages 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Duke So in Love With You
Four Play Audio CD As New 

Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 DUNN, MARVIN Black Miami in the Twentieth Century
University Press of Florida 1997 0813015308 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light dust jacket wear, small smudge/stain side edge; Florida History and Culture; 1.3 x 9.25 x 6.28 Inches; 440 pages 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Dupree, James Management Study Guide
Prentice Hall College Div 1999 0139215948 Paperback Very Good 
Light cover wear; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Durgin, Doranna Jaguar Night
Silhouette 2009 0373618115 Paperback As New 
Silhouette Nocturne; 0.9 x 6.4 x 4.2 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Duval, John & Raymond Eichmann Fabliaux Fair & Foul
Pegasus Pr 1999 1889818208 Paperback Very Good- 
Light cover wear, underling, writing, and outling in pencil; 0.5 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dyer, Dr. Wayne W. Excuses Begone! How to Change Lifelong, Self-Defeating Thinking Habits
Hay House 2011 1401922945 Paperback Very Good 
Minimal cover wear: bent corner ; 0.79 x 8.98 x 5.98 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Dyke, Dick Van My Lucky Life In and Out of Show Business A Memoir
Crown Archetype 2011 0307592235 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Minimal dust jacket wear: smudge edge, ding back spine edge; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Dyland & Lenny My World
Sony International Audio CD New 
Factory Sealed; 0.39 x 5.67 x 5.04 Inches 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 E O Tchan E O Tchan De Beto Jamaica
Universal Audio CD Very Good 
Disc one no visible wear scratches, disc two a few light wear scratches does not effect play, original liner, case intact 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 E. Lynn Harris Abide With Me
Doubleday 1999 038548657x First Edition Hardcover Good 
At the end of Just as I Am, Raymond Tyler, Jr., was beginning a relationship with Trent, a fraternity brother from his college days, while Nicole had found love with Jared, Raymond's buddy from Atlanta. As Abide with Me opens, Raymond and Trent are settled in Seattle, where Trent's career as an architect has bloomed and Raymond's law practice is booming. All seems well. Then, late one night, Raymond gets a call from a United States Senator that threatens everything he's built. Raymond, facing a crisis of faith, travels to New York hoping for the support of his best friend, Jared, who's moved North after five years in Atlanta. His wife, Nicole, is performing in a revival of Dreamgirls, her lifelong fantasy at last coming true. Nicole is thrilled to return to the stage, but when things start to go wrong, her young and beautiful understudy, Yancey Harrington Braxton, steps into the spotlight a little too smoothly. And Nicole, far from achieving her dream, is suddenly forced to reevaluate her life and her marriage. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 E. Lynn Harris A Love Of My Own
Doubleday 2002 0385492707 Hardcover As New 
Zola Denise Norwood is a young hot editor in chief of Bling Bling, (the magazine "for people who want everything!) who’s at the top of her game, ruling the roost in business as well as the bedroom. Having discovered "the power of three" (not tying herself down to just one guy) Zola surrounds herself with a coterie of men : her best male friend, the gay Hayden; her Monday night man, Jabar, and enjoys stolen nights with married Bling Bling owner and media mogul Davis Vincent McClinton, a man who chases power at all costs...Still, Zola dreams of finding true love.
Raymond Tyler, Jr., a favorite and classic Harris character has suffered a personal loss and picks up and moves to New York to re-build his life. As CEO of Bling Bling,Raymond struggles to enjoy his newfound success in business as he searches for love and meaning in his personal life. John Basil Henderson returns with a new lady in his life, and Raymond and Basil renew a friendship that is fraught with sexual tension. As Raymond examines his life and strains to move forward, tragedy strikes, and Raymond faces his biggest challenge ever.
As Zola and Raymond search for a love of their own, several characters from the past make cameo appearances and round out another E. Lynn Harris classic tale. A Love of My Own is filled with all the marvelous ingredients the author’s fans the globe over have come to love. Sit back and get ready as E. Lynn Harris takes you on another satisfying and rip-roaring ride. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 E. Lynn Harris Invisible Life
Ancor Books 1994 0385469683 Paperback Very Good 
The remarkable first novel by a young, gay, black author who has fashioned a deeply moving and compelling coming of age story out of the highly controversial issues of bisexuality and AIDS. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 E. Lynn Harris, Eric Jerome Dickey, Colin Channer, Marcus Major Got To Be Real
2000 0451202236 Paperback Good 
From Publishers Weekly
In recent years, African-American women have occupied center stage in romantic fiction, but their supremacy is being hotly contested by a growing number of black male authors who seek to address the issues of love and lust from the other side of the sexual divide. Four of the most popular of this group bring their fictional firepower to a quartet of tales of the heart that often surprises and shocks, but occasionally sags under the weight of workmanlike prose and aimless plotting. Major's story "Kenya and Amir" is an entertaining urban fable of an artful Lothario who finds the perfect love and almost loses it when he can't resist his own macho image. Harris's worthy tale, "Money Can't Buy Me Love," shows how love can restore even the most damaged heart when Jimmy, a gay doctor frustrated after a six-month drought of sex, receives a Valentine's Day gift from a pal. The story of healing and renewal showcases Harris's ability to move beyond sexual stereotyping to find the humanity in all of his characters. Channer's "I'm Still Waiting" is a complex riff on the contemporary music scene set against a lush Jamaican backdrop. Unfortunately, it spends as much time discussing pop musical trends as it does exploring its main characters. Possibly the weakest of the stories is Dickey's "Caf? Piel." Bobby Davis, a struggling photographer, travels to Cabo San Lucas to collect a debt from John, a con man on the run. John talks him into doing one last job, shooting photos in Mexico for a tourist brochure, in order to collect his cash. Dickey tries to pump life into this familiar plot with Alejandria, a Mexican beauty who works for John. She and Bobby fall in love and together plot John's comeuppance. Their romance starts fast and furious but fizzles in the end, and lackluster execution never allows the story to soar. A groundbreaking effort in many respects, this memorable book provides a look at some of the biggest male names on the African-American literary scene trying their hand at short fiction in a collection that sometimes misfires but more often succeeds on a grand scale. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tbelmer@talesandtea.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie