Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Copeland, Lori Now and Always
Zondervan 2008 0739498479 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Never used: shipping damage, cover/edge wear: bumped edge, small tear dust jacket edge. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Cornell, Saul The Other Founders Anti-Federalism and the Dissenting Tradition in America, 1788-1828
The University of North Carolina Press 1999 0807847860 Paperback Good 
Minimal cover wear, smudges/stains along edge; Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture; 0.87 x 9.22 x 6.12 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 15.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Cornwell, Bernard Copperhead
Harper Paperbacks 2001 006093462X Trade Paperback Very Good 
Light cover wear, minimal general wear; 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Cosby, Eileen Tucker "A" is for Adopted
Swak Pak Llc 2000 096763850X Hardcover Very Good 
Light shelf wear ; 0.4 x 8.2 x 8.1 Inches; 56 pages 
Price: 60.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Costello, Mark Big If A Novel
W.W. Norton & Co. 2002 0393051161 Trade Paperback Very Good 
1.08 x 9.48 x 6.66 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Coulter, Catherine Whiplash
Putnam Adult 2010 0399156534 Hardcover New 
An FBI Thriller; 1.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Courtni Wright Windswept Love At Your Service Series
BET Books 2005 1583145575 Paperback As New 
Joanne Crawford and Mike Shepherd met on their first day at the U. S. Naval Academy. Although they have been friends throughout their college years, it wasn't until their final semester at the academy that their relationship began to blossom. Now, four years later and graduating, they find themselves torn by their military assignments, which will take them far away from each other, and the hardship the separation will put on their new-found love. Standing on the steps of the Naval Academy chapel, they vow to return and marry some day.
Mike is assigned to a submarine and is constantly at sea, while Joanne is stationed in Hawaii. Soon after, she is reassigned to the Pentagon. But before she leaves for Washington, D.C., she meets someone who is ready to settle down-something Mike, a career naval officer, seems unwilling to do. Can these two windswept lovers find a way to make their relationship and their military careers flourish? 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Coustillas, Pierre Gissing The Critical Heritage
Olympic Marketing Corp 1985 0710205988 Paperback Very Good 
Light cover wear, inscribed name and date in pencil inside front cover; 1 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 582 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Cremer, Andrea Nightshade Book 1
Philomel 2010 039925482X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light dust jacket wear; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 528 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Crisfield, D. W. ; Burakian, Eli & Stephen Gorman Knack Bridge for Everyone A Step-by-Step Guide to Rules, Bidding, and Play of the Hand
Knack 2010 1599216159 Paperback New 
Brand new, unread; Knack: Make It easy; 0.8 x 8.5 x 7.9 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Cronin, Justin A Short History of the Long Ball
Council Oak Books 1995 0933031238 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light dust jacket wear; 0.5 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 91 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Cronin, Mary J. Doing Business on the Internet How the Electronic Highway is Transforming American Companies
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1994 0442017707 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
0.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 308 pages 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Crosby, Editior Tim God's Answers to Your Questions A Quick Reference to Bible Topics
Review Herald Publishing 1989 0828005400 Paperback As New 
Light cover wear; 0.3 x 10.5 x 8 Inches 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Cross, Amanda Honest Doubt
Ballantine Books 2000 0345440110 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Cover edge wear; Kate Fansler Novels; Vol. 13; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 272 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Crow, P. For the Love of Miss Bard
Peddlers Group 2010 0980225795 Trade Paperback New 
0.7 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 222 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Crowder, John Mystical Union
Sons of Thunder Ministries & Publications 2010 097708261X Hardcover Very Good- 
Mild cover wear, bumped corners, minimal underlining ; 0.7 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Crumb, R. (Robert) Book of Mr. Natural
Fantagraphics Books 1995 1560971940 Paperback Very Good 
Minimal cover wear: upper edge wear; 0.47 x 10.47 x 8.03 Inches; 112 pages 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Crystal Downs Unexpected Circumstances
Kimani Press 2006 1583145745 Paperback Very Good 
When her ex-boyfriend betrays her, Tracy Middleton loses her job as producer at a cable news station. Months later, still out of work and almost out of cash, she receives a job offer with a surprising salary. CEO Elaine Newell is willing to pay $500,000 if Tracy can lure her son, Sean out of his engagement. The deal seems dicey, but Tracy accepts and is thrust into a life of luxury she could only have imagined. And though she plays her part well, there's a complication - Tracy is falling hard and fast for Marcus Booker, Elaine's vice president. Is it worth giving up the possibility of a fortune for a chance at love? 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Crystal Rhodes Sin Indigo
Genesis Press 2000 1585710172 Paperback As New 
His name is Sin - Sinclair Reasoner....
When he turns to the reverend Nedra Davis with a request for help with two boys abandoned by their mother, it becomes obvious that more than charity could forge a bond between them. But a dangerous secret lurks behind Sin's seductive smile - a secret that threatens to destroy not only their fledgling relationship, but Nedra's life. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Crystal Wilson-Harris Good Intention
BET Books 2001 1583141545 Paperback Very Good 
Minutes before she was about to marry CHicago's most-desireable catch, bride-to-be Ivy Daniels realized she needed time to sort out what she really wanted. With the unexpected help of handsome stranger Ben Stephens, she promptly bolted the "wedding-of-the-year" - only to discover a scandalous, surprising passion.
From the moment Ben saw Ivy, he knew she was struggling with a big-time problem, and he simply wanted to help her through it. But he soon found her sweet nature and quiet determination sparkling more than feelings of friendship... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cubanismo Jesus Alemany's ¡Cubanismo! feat. Alfredo Rodriguez
Hannibal Audio CD Very Good+ 
Disc one lightly visible wear scratch does not effect play tested, original liner, case intact ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Cultura Profetica Dulzura
La Mafafa Inc. Audio CD New 
Factory Sealed; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Cumming, Charles Typhoon A Novel
St. Martin's Press 2009 031255852X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light DJ wear, small dot spot bottom edge first blank pg; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 7.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Curley, Marianne The Dark
Bloomsbury USA Childrens 2010 1599905442 Paperback New 
Guardians of Time; 1.1 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Curtis, Brent & John Eldredge The Sacred Romance Drawing Closer to the Heart of God
Thomas Nelson 1997 0785273425 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0.7 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 228 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Curtis, Oliver & Mary Finlay & Scott Niemeyer & Jim Reeve & Steve Robbins & Norm Waitt & Elizabeth Y The Wedding Date
Universal Pictures DVD As New 
Disc clean no visible wear scratches; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cusk, Rachel A Life's Work On Becoming a Mother
Fourth Estate 2002 1841154873 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
0.71 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Cyrus Chestnut Cyrus Plays Elvis
Koch Records Audio CD New 
Factory Sealed, case cracked front and back ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 D'Arc, Bianca Sweeter Than Wine
Samhain Publishing 2008 1599989816 Trade Paperback New 
0.5 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 D. Brian Shafer Nova Fannum
Destiny Image Pubs 2007 0768424291 Trade Paperback Good 
Conspiracy, Betrayal, Life, Death! A sword hangs above the mantle of the Trout and Truffles Inn where young Jeffrey Jefford tends to the family business for his sickly mother. His father went searching (again) for hidden treasure—this time with two very suspicious-looking men. After months of waiting for his father's return, Jeffrey sets out to find him, armed only with the sword and his black raven. Along the way he is betrayed time and again, and must battle warriors and creatures from strange lands. Jeffrey's fate is determined by the mysterious sword and one of six ancient coins that his father had hidden away. As an unwilling player in a role he didn't choose, Jeffrey discovers new friends and old dangers. His destiny is divinely chosen-and fulfilled-when he believes that there is more to life than tending to travelers at the Trout and Truffles. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 D. M. Cornish, Foundling (Monster Blood Tattoo Series #1)
Penguin Group 2007 0142409138 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Daaimah S. Poole Yo Yo Love
Kensington 2003 0739427806 Hardcover Very Good 
Sassy and savvy Kayla Johnson is a serious college student at Philadelphia's Temple University. She's also a fine-looking woman, with ginger-colored skin and more curves than the Liberty Bell. But if Kayla's all that, how come she can't find a man worthy of her charms?
When Kayla sets off on a manhunt for Mr. Right, she finds herself hooking up with every hustler, nut, and fast-talking player in Philadelphia. There's Emar, the basketball hotshot who makes his best moves off-court; handsome Terry, who gets downright scary during a weekend in Jersey; and Reese, who'd be da bomb if he'd only drop his white girlfriend. But it's Kayla's relationship with smooth and sexy Wil that really rocks her world and teaches her how to fight for a man-and for her own independence. Because love doesn't get truly crazy until it's the real thing…and the only people who don't get played are the ones who stay out of the game… 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Dalienne Majors, Raymond Johnson, Doris Humphrey With My Red Fires / New Dance
Dance Books Ltd DVD Very Good+ 
Disc one lightly visible wear scratch does not effect play, case intact; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Dallas Fort Worth Mass Choir Lead Me
Intersound Records Audio CD Very Good+ 
Disc clean no visible wear scratches; Original liner, case intact ; 0.45 x 5.5 x 4.94 Inches 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Dan Brown Deception Point
Pocket Books 2002 0671027387 Paperback Very Good 
When a NASA satellite discovers an astonishingly rare object buried deep in the Arctic ice, the floundering space agency proclaims a much-needed victory -- a victory with profound implications for NASA policy and the impending presidential election. To verify the authenticity of the find, the White House calls upon the skills of intelligence analyst Rachel Sexton. Accompanied by a team of experts, including the charismatic scholar Michael Tolland, Rachel travels to the Arctic and uncovers the unthinkable: evidence of scientific trickery -- a bold deception that threatens to plunge the world into controversy. But before she can warn the President, Rachel and Michael are ambushed by a deadly team of assassins. Fleeing for their lives across a desolate and lethal landscape, their only hope for survival is to discover who is behind this masterful plot. The truth, they will learn, is the most shocking deception of all. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Dan Yaccarino Bicycle For Sale Nick Jr. Book Club: Oswald
Scholastic Inc 2002 0717266192 Hardcover Very Good 
Does Oswald really need a new bike? 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Dancin' On Sunshine: All-Time Greatest Summertime Dancin' on Sunshine All-Time Greatest Summertime
American Beat Audio CD New 
Factory sealed, case cracked cover ; 0.4 x 5.6 x 4.9 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Dane, Lauren Coming Undone
Berkley Trade 2010 0425232700 Trade Paperback New 
0.9 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Dangerous Muse Give Me Danger
Sire Audio CD Very Good+ 
Disc no visible wear scratches, original liner, case intact front cover cracked; Remixes; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Daniel Bashta The Sounds Of Daniel Bashta
Columbia Audio CD New 
0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Daniel Hecht Skull Session
Signet 1998 0451195922 Paperback Very Good 
The great house stands alone, deep in the wooded reaches of the Hudson Valley. Outside, all is peace -- but inside lies destruction: an almost superhuman violence, mirrored by a series of disappearances and deaths that have haunted the region. Paul Skoglund hasn't seen his eccentric, wealthy aunt in years. But her magnificent 19th-century hunting lodge has been ravaged, and she refuses to have anyone outside the family take on the repairs. Paul senses something amiss, but takes the job anyway. He's in no position to turn down work. Despite his brilliance, Paul hasn't held a steady job for years, partly because of his Tourette's syndrome, a strange neurological disorder that compels him to act out in bizarre and explosive ways. His icy ex-wife plans to use his condition to wrest away custody of their troubled young son. And in this otherwise uncertain world, Paul is sure of one thing: Nothing and no one is going to come between himself and Mark. As Paul and his lovely, risk-addicted girlfriend, Lia, delve into the lodge's wreckage, they can't help but wonder what dark passion -- and what strength -- could cause such chaos. Their search for answers takes them from the most ancient, primal human impulses to the cutting-edge of biomedical research, from the science of genetics to Viking legends to forensic pathology -- and across the ambiguous borderline between thought and reality. As the quickening events lead him deeper into his family's past, Paul must face the darker aspects of his own nature, and brave the possibility that in saving those he loves, he might well destroy himself. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Daniel Riolobos 20 Secretos De Amor
Sony Import Audio CD New 
Factory sealed, cracked front case ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Danielle Sansone Two Flowers
Azalea Street Records Audio CD New 
0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Daniels, B. J. One Hot Forty-Five
Harlequin 2009 0373889356 Large Print Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 
Larger Print Harlequin Intrigue: Whitehorse Montana the Corbetts; 0.5 x 6.5 x 4.1 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Daniels, William H. & Hugh S. Fowler & Martin Fink & Saul David & Hal Fimberg In Like Flint
20th Century Fox DVD Good+ 
Disc a few light wear scratches does not effect play tested ; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Dar Tomlinson Unbreak My Heart
Genesis Press 2008 1585713155 Paperback As New 
A woman of mixed Anglo and Samoan heritage faces insurmountable problems after she falls in love with a Navajo architect who has sworn never to cross racial lines. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Dara Girard Illusive Flame
Kimani Press 2006 1583146296 Paperback Very Good 
Victoria Spenser is young woman desperate to leave behind her troubled past...including her psychic ability to detect fires as they happen. She arrives in America after years of living in Jamaica, hoping to live a quiet, normal life as a housekeeper with her aunt on a grand Maryland estate. That dream dies when she meets the sexy owner of the estate, Robert Braxton. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Dara Girard Table For Two
BET Books 2003 1583144528 Paperback Good 
Self-help author and teacher Cassie Graham has always been drawn to sexy men with beautiful eyes and a wicked smile, but when she meet reclusive restaurant owner Drake Henson, she does her best to deny her instant attraction. The last thing she needs is an arrogant, wealthy man who'll off the promise of marriage with no love, and she's determined to resist Drake's charms at all cost... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Darby, Beryl Yannis
JACH Publishing 2006 0955427800 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Very light cover wear; Looks new; 2.44 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 768 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Darby, Beryl Anna
JACH Publishing 2008 0955427819 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very light cover wear, light discoloration bottom edge; 464 pages 
Price: 37.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Darin Rex Forever Much
Tate Music Group Audio CD New 
Factory sealed, tear in seal at edge, case damaded: cracked/chipped edge ; 0.4 x 5.5 x 5 Inches 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Darude Before the Storm
Groovilicious / S.R. Audio CD Very Good 
Case hinge broken still closes, cracked front case; Disc no visible wear scratches, original liner; 0.4 x 5.6 x 4.8 Inches 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Daugherty, Jack E. Industrial Environmental Management A Practical Handbook
Government Institutes 1996 0865875154 Hardcover Very Good 
Small nick on spine ; 1.7 x 9 x 6 Inches; 572 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Dave McLaughlin, Josh Crowe Going Back
Rounder Select Audio CD As New 
Disc clean no visible wear scratches; Original liner, case intact 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 David Burton Manmade For Murder A Tommy Case Mystery
Worldwide Mystery 1999 0373263422 Paperback Very Good 
DEX-4 is a technological marvel, a robot built from human DNA and computer chips: a machine with a brain. Its creator, Brian Childs was about to become a very rich man. Instead he's very dead one
Former P.I. Tommy Case prefers sailing to detective work, but when Childs's fiancee, Tommy's ex-secretary, ask him for help, he reluctantly agrees. Then the case turns personal when his boat and the woman are blown up in an explosion meant for him.
Before long, Case has nailed the killer: DEX. But someone programmed the robot to destroy its creator. In a world where greed, passion and genius are the means to money and power, everyone has secrets. Some aare worth killing for. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 David E. Talbert Baggage Claim
Simom & Schuster 2004 0743247183 Hardcover Very Good 
She's got thirty days and thirty thousand miles to find a husband.
According to the women in Montana Moore's family, you're not a lady until you marry and not a woman until you have birthed at least two children. At age thirty-five, Montana is neither and her prospects are meager. Her mother is working on husband number five, and her baby sister, Sheree, has just announced her engagement to a promising future doctor. Pledging to keep herself from being the oldest and the only woman in her entire family never to wed, Montana embarks on a thirty-day, thirty-thousand-mile expedition to charm a potential suitor into becoming her fiancé. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 David Hosp Dark Harbor
Warner Books 2006 0446615099 Paperback Very Good 
"Scott Finn worked his way out of Boston's toughest neighborhood to become a rising star in the city's most elite law firm. Now the street smarts that have haunted him are about to become his best means of survival." "On an ordinary Sunday night, the body of one of his closest colleagues - and former lover - is found floating in Boston Harbor, her heart surgically removed from her chest. The once beautiful and ambitious Natalie Caldwell appears to be the seventh victim of "Little Jack," the Jack-the-Ripper-style murderer terrorizing Boston. Police detective Linda Flaherty isn't so sure. With Natalie's death, Finn inherits a coveted, high-profile assignment that could clinch his career: one involving a terrorist train bombing. But as Finn learns more about the circumstances surrounding Natalie's death, the fabric of the life he has created begins to tear. Suddenly he finds himself the prime suspect in her murder." Finn needs to save himself, and the only way is to dig into the secrets of Natalie's life. Filled with more twists - and more dangers - than he could ever have imagined, this case will lead Finn and Flaherty from the crime-ridden streets of Charlestown to Boston's courtrooms and morgues, and from the gilded enclaves of the power brokers to the darkest recesses of a serial killer's mind. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 David Leadbetter David leadbetter beginner to winner dvd
David Leadbetter DVD Good 
Disc wear scratches does not effect play - tested ; Original case; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 David Mountfield Rossini (Compact Companion)
Simon & Schuster 1995 0684813610 Hardcover Very Good 
This unique combination of book and CD is the perfect introduction to the life and works of Rossini. Accompanying the illustrated biography are a complete list of works with recommended recordings and a CD compiled from Philips Classics' celebrated library of recordings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 David Wolstencroft Contact Zero
Penquin Group 2005 052594902x First Printing Hardcover Very Good 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Davidson, Marshall B. and Blow, Michael HISTORY OF COLONIAL ANTIQUES AND HISTORY OF THIRTEEN COLONIES 2 VOL. IN SLIPCASE
American Heritage 1967 Hardcover Very Good 

Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Davis, Bryan Masters & Slayers
AMG Publishers 2010 0899578845 Paperback New 
Tales of Starlight, Book 1; 1.3 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 400 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Davis, Kimberly Kennedy Historic College Park (Images of America) (Images of America (Arcadia Publishing))
Arcadia Publishing 2010 0738566780 Paperback New 
0.4 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Day, Desiree Bourgeois Blues
Rapture Publishing 1998 0966468007 Paperback Very Good 
Light cover wear, inscribed property of label inside front cover; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 276 pages 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 De Lillos Hjernen Er Alene
Audio CD New 
Factory sealed, case small chip / nick top edge ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Deakin, Roger Waterlog A Swimmer's Journey Through Britain
Vintage Books 2000 0099282550 Paperback Good 
Minimal cover wear, yellowing pgs; 1.18 x 7.72 x 4.88 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Dean Koontz Odd Thomas
Bantam Books 2003 0553802496 Hardcover Very Good 
"The dead don't talk. I don't know why." But they do try to communicate, with a short order cook in a small desert town serving as their reluctant confidant. Odd Thomas thinks of himself as an ordinary guy, if possessed of a certain measure of talent at the Pico Mundo Grill and raturously in love with the most beautiful girl in the world, Stormy Llewellyn. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Dean Koontz The Taking
Bantam Books 2005 0553584502 Paperback Very Good 
On the morning that marks the end of the world they have known, Molly and Neil Sloan awaken to the drumbeat of rain on their roof. A luminous silvery downpour is drenching their small California mountain town. It has haunted their sleep, invaded their dreams, and now, in the moody purple dawn, the young couple cannot shake the sense of something terribly wrong. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Dean Koontz Sole Survivor
Ballantine Books 1997 0345384377 Paperback Good 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Dean Koontz Odd Thomas
Bantam Books 2005 0553804162 Hardcover Good 
""The dead don't talk. I don't know why." But they do try to communicate, with a short order cook in a small desert town serving as their reluctant confidant. Odd Thomas thinks of himself as an ordinary guy, if possessed of a certain measure of talent at the Pico Mundo Grill and rapturously in love with the most beautiful girl in the world, Stormy Llewellyn." "Maybe he has a gift, maybe it's a curse, Odd has never been sure, but he tries to do his best by the silent souls who seek him out. Sometimes they want justice, and Odd's otherworldly tips to Pico Mundo's sympathetic police chief, Wyatt Porter, can solve a crime. Occasionally they can prevent one. But this time it's different." "A mysterious man comes to town with a voracious appetite, a filing cabinet stuffed with information on the world's worst killers, and a pack of hyena-like shades following him wherever he goes. Who the man is and what he wants, not even Odd's deceased informants can tell him. His most ominous clue is a page ripped from a day-by-day calendar for August 15." "Today is August 15." In less than twenty-four hours, Pico Mundo will awaken to a day of catastrophe. As evil coils under the searing desert sun, Odd travels through the shifting prisms of his world, struggling to avert a looming cataclysm with the aid of his soul mate and an unlikely community of allies that includes the King of Rock 'n' Roll. His account of two shattering days when past and present, fate and destiny converge is the stuff of our worst nightmares - and a testament by which to live sanely if not safely, with courage, humor, and a full heart that even in the darkness must persevere. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Dean Koontz One Door Away From Heaven
Bantam Books 2001 0553801376 Hardcover Good 
"In a dusty trailer park on the far edge of the California dream, Michelina Bellsong contemplates the choices she has made. At twenty-eight, she wants to change the direction of her troubled life but can't find her way - until a new family settles into the rental trailer next door and she meets the young girl who will lead her on a remarkable quest." "Despite the brace she must wear on her deformed left leg, and her withered left hand, nine-year-old Leilani Klonk radiates a buoyant and indomitable spirit that inspires Micky. Beneath Leilani's effervescence, however, Micky comes to sense a quiet desperation that the girl dares not express. Leilani's mother is lost in drugs. The girl's stepfather, Preston Maddoc, is educated but threatening. He has moved the family from place to place as he fanatically investigates UFO sightings, striving to make contact, claiming to have had a vision that by Leilani's tenth birthday aliens will either heal her or take her away to a better life on their world. Slowly, ever more troubling details emerge in Leilani's conversations with Micky. Most chilling is Micky's discovery the Leilani had an older brother, also disabled, who vanished after Maddoc took him into the woods one night and is now "gone to the stars."" Leilani's tenth birthday is approaching. Micky is convinced the girl will be dead by that day. While the child-protection bureaucracy gives Micky the runaround, the Maddoc family slips away into the night. Micky sets out across America to track and find them, alone and afraid but for the first time living for something bigger than herself. She finds herself pitted against an adversary, Preston Maddoc, as fearsome as he is cunning. Yet Micky pursues her quest, and her passion, her courage, draw a burned-out detective to her side. Hundreds of miles away, a motherless boy and a homeless dog begin an even more astonishing journey. Ahead for them all lie incredible peril, startling discoveries, and paths that will draw them 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Dean Koontz Dragon Tears
Putnam 1993 0399137734 Hardcover Very Good 
A startlingly original masterpiece of suspense from a number-one New York Times best-selling author. Tuesday was a fine California day, full of sunshine and promise, until Harry Lyon had to shoot someone at lunch. From that first sentence, Dragon Tears explodes across the page with the excitement, chilling suspense, emotion, and deeply drawn characters that have earned Dean Koontz enormous worldwide popularity. Police detective Harry Lyon is a perfectionist who likes his condo immaculate, his suits well tailored, and his homicide files typed error-free. To Harry's dismay, his partner, Connie Gulliver, embraces chaos, urging him to "get in touch with the rhythms of destruction." But when Harry and Connie have to kill in the line of duty, the ensuing surreal nightmare makes Connie's cynical world view seem all too accurate. That same afternoon, a hulking street person prophesies that Harry will be dead by dawn, then self-destructs before his eyes. As twilight falls, Harry glimpses strange creatures in the shadows, and finds his rational world transformed into a place of bizarre surprises and unimaginable dangers. As dawn ticks closer, Harry is caught in a whirlwind of terror that threatens to sweep away not only him but Connie and everyone he loves. The San Diego Union has called Dean Koontz "a master storyteller... sometimes humorous, sometimes shocking, but always riveting." Never before has that judgment been truer than in the vastly entertaining, enormously satisfying Dragon Tears. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Dean Koontz Velocity
Bantam Books 0553804154 Hardcover Very Good 
A diabolic killer plays a harrowing game of cat and mouse with a reclusive bartender in Koontz's latest gripping suspense thriller. Billy Wiles, a 30-something bartender and former writer, is content with his solitary Napa County existence listening to "beer-based psychoanalysis" from tavern regulars; visiting his hospitalized, comatose fiancée, Barbara; and carving wood sculptures. But the simple life gets mighty complicated when he finds a note with a deadly, time-sensitive ultimatum: he must choose between the death of a young schoolteacher or an elderly humanitarian in six hours. Reluctant local sheriff Lanny Olsen dismisses it as a joke until a comely teacher is found strangled and another threatening note appears—offering even less time for Billy to decide the fate of two more people. Who would have guessed that one of those people would be Olsen? After his friend's murder, Billy finds that the cunning killer has gained access to every aspect of his life as the ultimatums grow increasingly more personal. Suppressing horrific childhood memories, Billy scrambles to bury grisly incriminating evidence the murderer has deviously planted. More gruesome deaths and shaky suspicions trap Billy right in the demented killer's lair for just the beginning of Koontz's serpentine showdown. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Dean Koontz The Face
Bantam Books 2003 0553802488 Hardcover Very Good 
"He's Hollywood's most dazzling star, whose flawless countenance inspires the worship of millions and fires the hatred of one twisted soul. His perfectly ordered existence is under siege as a series of terrifying, enigmatic "messages" breaches the exquisitely calibrated security systems of his legendary Bel Air estate." "The boxes arrive mysteriously, one by one, at Channing Manheim's fortified compound. The threat implicit in their bizarre, disturbing contents seems to escalate with each new delivery. Manheim's security chief, ex-cop Ethan Truman, is used to looking beneath the surface of things. But until he entered the orbit of a Hollywood icon, he had no idea just how slippery reality could be. Now this good man is all that stands in the way of an insidious killer - and forces that eclipse the most fevered fantasies of a city where dreams and nightmares are the stuff of daily life. As a seemingly endless and ominous rain falls over southern California, Ethan will test the limits of perception and endurance in a world where the truth is as thin as celluloid and answers can be found only in the illusory intersection of shadow and light." Here a magnificent mansion is presided over by a Scottish force of nature known as Mrs. McBee, before whom all men tremble. A mad French chef concocts feasts for the mighty and the malicious. Ming du Lac, spiritual adviser to the stars, has a direct line to the dead. An aptly named cop called Hazard will become Ethan's ally, an anarchist will sow discord and despair, and a young boy named Fric, imprisoned by celebrity and loneliness, will hear a voice telling him of the approach of something unimaginably evil. Traversing this extraordinary landscape, Ethan will face the secrets of his own tragic past and the unmistakable premonition of his impending violent death as he races against time to solve the macabre riddles of a modern-day beast. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Dean Koontz Fear Nothing
Bantam Books 1998 0553106643 Hardcover Very Good 
Christopher Snow is different from all the other residents of Moonlight Bay, different from anyone you've ever met. For Christopher Snow has made his peace with a very rare genetic disorder shared by only one thousand other Americans, a disorder that leaves him dangerously vulnerable to light. His life is filled with the fascinating rituals of one who must embrace the dark. He knows the night as no one else ever will, ever can - the mystery, the beauty, the many terrors, and the eerie, silken rhythms of the night - for it is only at night that he is free. Until the night he witnesses a series of disturbing incidents that sweep him into a violent mystery only he can solve, a mystery that will force him to rise above all fears and confront the many-layered strangeness of Moonlight Bay and its residents. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Dean Koontz Intensity
Knopf 1996 067942525x Hardcover Very Good 
Chyna Shepherd is a twenty-six-year-old woman whose deeply troubled childhood taught her the hard rules of survival, and whose adult life has been an unrelenting struggle for self-respect and safety. Now rare trust has blossomed for Chyna into friendship with the woman whose family home she is visiting for the weekend: a farm in the Napa Valley surrounded by vineyards and hills, which Chyna can see from the guest-room window where she sits at one o'clock in the morning, fully dressed, unable to sleep. Suspicions she learned in childhood still make her uneasy in unfamiliar houses - even this one, where her closest friend is sound asleep down the hall. And in this case her most disturbing instincts prove reliable. A man has entered the house, a man who lives for one purpose: to satisfy all appetites as they arise, to immerse himself in sensation, to live without fear, remorse, or limits - to live with intensity. His name is Edgler Foreman Vess. He likes to make words from the letters of his name - God, Demon, Save, Rage, Anger, Fear, Forever, are just a few of them - and then make sentences of the words. One of his favorites, God Fears Me, is sometimes the last thing he whispers to his victims. Edgler Vess is a self-proclaimed "homicidal adventurer": On this night, his adventure - murdering everyone in the house - becomes Chyna's long nightmare. Trapped in Vess's deadly orbit, Chyna thinks only of getting out alive. But when she inadvertently learns the identity of Vess's intended next victim, waiting for him far from the Napa Valley, Chyna is gripped by concern for this other person, who is as innocent as Chyna, and as endangered. Driven now by a sense of responsibility for another, by a purpose and meaning beyond mere self-preservation, Chyna rises to unexpected heights of courage and daring - her only hope as the threat of Edgler Foreman Vess closes in and grows more horrifying moment by moment. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Dean Koontz The Eyes of Darkness
Berkley 1996 0425153975 Hardcover Good 
Tonight, Tina Evans dreamed that her son Danny was still alive. And when she awoke, she found a message scrawled on Danny's chalkboard: NOT DEAD. Tomorrow, Tina Evans will search for the truth about what really happened to her son. And learn that there are some things worse than death. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Dean Koontz By The Light Of The Moon
Bantam Books 2002 0553801430 Hardcover Very Good 
"Dylan O'Conner is a gifted young artist just trying to do the right thing in life. He's on his way to an arts festival in Santa Fe when he stops to get a room for himself and his twenty-year-old autistic brother, Shep. But in a nightmarish instant, Dylan is attacked by a mysterious "doctor," injected with a strange substance, and told that he is now a carrier of something that will either kill him...or transform his life in the most remarkable way. Then he is told that he must flee - before the doctor's enemies hunt him down for the secret circulating through his body. No one can help him, the doctor says, not even the police." "Stunned, disbelieving, Dylan is turned loose to run for his life...and straight into an adventure that will turn the next twenty-four hours into an odyssey of terror, mystery - and wondrous discovery." "It is a journey that begins when Dylan and Shep's path intersects with that of Jillian Jackson. Before that evening Jilly was a beautiful comedian whose biggest worry was whether she would ever find a decent man. Now she too is a carrier. And even as Dylan tries to convince her that they'll be safer sticking together, cold-eyed men in a threatening pack of black Suburbans approach, only seconds before Jilly's classic Coupe DeVille explodes into thin air." Now the three are on the run together, but with no idea whom they're running from - or why. Meanwhile Shep has begun exhibiting increasingly disturbing behavior. And whatever it is that's coursing through their bodies seems to have plunged them into one waking nightmare after another. Seized by sinister premonitions, they find themselves inexplicably drawn to crime scenes - just minutes before the crimes take place. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Dean Koontz Dark Rivers of the Heart
Ballantine Books 1995 034539657x Paperback Very Good 
Do you dare step through the red door? Spencer Grant had no idea what drew him to the bar with the red door. He thought he would just sit down, have a slow beer or two, and talk to a stranger. He couldn't know that it would lead to a narrow escape from a bungalow targeted by a SWAT team. Or that it would leave him a wanted man. Now he is on the run from mysterious and ruthless men. He is in love with a woman he knows next to nothing about. And he is hiding from a past he can't fully remember. On his trail is a shadowy security agency that answers to no one--including the U.S. government—and a man who considers himself a compassionate Angel of Death. But worst of all, Spencer Grant is on a collision course with inner demons he thought he'd buried years ago—inner demons that could destroy him if his enemies don't first. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Dean Koontz Life Expectancy
Bantam Books 2005 0553588249 Paperback As New 
Jimmy Tock comes into the world on the very night his grandfather leaves it. As a violent storm rages outside the hospital, Rudy Tock spends long hours walking the corridors between the expectant fathers' waiting room and his dying father's bedside. It's a strange vigil made all the stranger when, at the very height of the storm's fury, Josef Tock suddenly sits up in bed and speaks coherently for the frist and last time since his stroke.
What he says before he dies is that there will be five dark days in the life of his grandson--five dates whose terrible events Jimmy will have to prepare himself to face. The first is to occur in his twentieth year; the second in his twent-third year; the third in his twenty-eighth; the fourth in his twenty-ninth; the fifth in his thirtieth.
Rudy is all too ready to discount his father's last words as a dying man's delusional rambling. But then he discovers that Josef also predicted the time of his grandson's birth to the minute, as well as his exact height and weight, and the fact that Jimmy would be born with syndactyly--the unexplained anomal of fused digits--on his left foot. Suddenly the old man's predictions take on a chilling significance.
What terrifying events await Jimmy onthese five dark days? What nightmares will he face? What challenges must he survive? As the novel unfolds, picking up Jimmy's story at each of these crisis points, the path he must follow will defy every expectation. And with each crisis he faces, he will move closer to a fate he could never have imagined. For who Jimmy Tock is and what he must accomplish on the five days when his world turns is a mystery as dangerous as it is wondrous--a struggle against an evil so dark and pervasive, only the most extraordinary of human spirits can shine through. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Dean Koontz The Husband
Bantam Books 2007 0553589091 Paperback Very Good 
What would you do for love? Would you die? Would you kill?
 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Dean Koontz Odd Thomas Odd Thomas Series #1
Bantam Books 2004 0553584499 Paperback Very Good 
""The dead don't talk. I don't know why." But they do try to communicate, with a short order cook in a small desert town serving as their reluctant confidant. Odd Thomas thinks of himself as an ordinary guy, if possessed of a certain measure of talent at the Pico Mundo Grill and rapturously in love with the most beautiful girl in the world, Stormy Llewellyn." "Maybe he has a gift, maybe it's a curse, Odd has never been sure, but he tries to do his best by the silent souls who seek him out. Sometimes they want justice, and Odd's otherworldly tips to Pico Mundo's sympathetic police chief, Wyatt Porter, can solve a crime. Occasionally they can prevent one. But this time it's different." "A mysterious man comes to town with a voracious appetite, a filing cabinet stuffed with information on the world's worst killers, and a pack of hyena-like shades following him wherever he goes. Who the man is and what he wants, not even Odd's deceased informants can tell him. His most ominous clue is a page ripped from a day-by-day calendar for August 15." "Today is August 15." In less than twenty-four hours, Pico Mundo will awaken to a day of catastrophe. As evil coils under the searing desert sun, Odd travels through the shifting prisms of his world, struggling to avert a looming cataclysm with the aid of his soul mate and an unlikely community of allies that includes the King of Rock 'n' Roll. His account of two shattering days when past and present, fate and destiny converge is the stuff of our worst nightmares - and a testament by which to live sanely if not safely, with courage, humor, and a full heart that even in the darkness must persevere. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Dean Koontz Intensity
Bantam Books 2000 0553582917 Paperback As New 
Past midnight, Chyna Shepherd, twenty- six, gazed out a moonlit window, unable to sleep on her first night in the Napa Valley home of her best friend's family. Instinct proves reliable. A murderous sociopath, Edgler Forman Vess, has entered the house, intent on killing everyone inside. A self-proclaimed "homicidal adventure," Vess lives only to satisfy all appetites as they arise, to immense himself in sensation, to live without fear, remorse or limits, to live with intensity. Chyna is trapped in his deadly orbit. Chyna is a survivor, toughened by a lifelong struggle for safety and self-respect. Now she will be tested as never before. At first her sole aim is to get out alive-until, by chance, she learns the identity of Vess's next intended victim, a faraway innocent only she can save. Driven by a newly discovered thirst for meaning beyond mere self-preservation, Chyna musters every inner resource she has to save an endangered girl—as moment by moment, the terrifying threat Edgler Foreman Vess intensifies. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Dean Koontz From The Corner Of His Eye
Bantam Books 2001 0553582747 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
This is the story of a boy who loses his sight.
And then mysteriously regains it.
It is the story of a courageous band of seekers.
And a relentless killer.
It is the story of all that is right with the world.
And all that is terribly wrong.
It is the story of a revelation so terrifying and
so sublime, it can only br glimpsed... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Dean Koontz The Husband
Bantam Books 2006 0553804790 Hardcover Very Good 
Now, in what may be his most suspenseful and heartfelt novel ever, he brings us the story of an ordinary man whose extraordinary commitment to his wife will take him on a harrowing journey of adventure, sacrifice, and redemption to the mystery of love itself-and to a showdown with the darkness that would destroy it forever.
What would you do for love? Would you die? Would you kill?
We have your wife. You can get her back for two million cash. Landscaper Mitchell Rafferty thinks it must be some kind of joke. He was in the middle of planting impatiens in the yard of one of his clients when his cell phone rang. Now he’s standing in a normal suburban neighborhood on a bright summer day, having a phone conversation out of his darkest nightmare.
Whoever is on the other end of the line is dead serious. He has Mitch’s wife and he’s named the price for her safe return. The caller doesn’t care that Mitch runs a small two-man landscaping operation and has no way of raising such a vast sum. He’s confident that Mitch will find a way. If he loves his wife enough. . . Mitch does love her enough. He loves her more than life itself. He’s got seventy-two hours to prove it. He has to find the two million by then. But he’ll pay a lot more. He’ll pay anything. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Dean Koontz The Good Guy
Bantam Books 2007 0553804812 Hardcover As New 
Timothy Carrier, having a beer after work at his friend’s tavern, enjoys drawing eccentric customers into amusing conversations. But the jittery man who sits next to him tonight has mistaken Tim for someone very different-and passes to him a manila envelope full of cash.
"Ten thousand now. You get the rest when she’s gone."
The stranger walks out, leaving a photo of the pretty woman marked for death, and her address. But things are about to get worse. In minutes another stranger sits next to Tim. This one is a cold-blooded killer who believes Tim is the man who has hired him.
Thinking fast, Tim says, "I’ve had a change of heart. You get ten thousand-for doing nothing. Call it a no-kill fee." He keeps the photo and gives the money to the hired killer. And when Tim secretly follows the man out of the tavern, he gets a further shock: the hired killer is a cop.
Suddenly, Tim Carrier, an ordinary guy, is at the center of a mystery of extraordinary proportions, the one man who can save an innocent life and stop a killer far more powerful than any cop...and as relentless as evil incarnate. But first Tim must discover within himself the capacity for selflessness, endurance, and courage that can turn even an ordinary man into a hero, inner resources that will transform his idea of who he is and what it takes to be The Good Guy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Dean Koontz The Darkest Evening of the Year
Bantam Books 2007 0553804820 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light cover/general wear; Amy Redwing has dedicated her life to the southern California organization she founded to rescue abandoned and endangered golden retrievers. Among dog lovers, she’s a legend for the risks she’ll take to save an animal from abuse. Among her friends, Amy’s heedless devotion is often cause for concern. To widower Brian McCarthy, whose commitment she can’t allow herself to return, Amy’s behavior is far more puzzling and hides a shattering secret. No one is surprised when Amy risks her life to save Nickie, nor when she takes the female golden into her home. The bond between Amy and Nickie is immediate and uncanny. Even her two other goldens, Fred and Ethel, recognize Nickie as special, a natural alpha. But the instant joy Nickie brings is shadowed by a series of eerie incidents. An ominous stranger. A mysterious home invasion. And the unmistakable sense that someone is watching Amy’s every move and that, whoever it is, he’s not alone. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Dean, Rebecca The Golden Prince
Broadway 2010 0767930568 Trade Paperback Good 
Cover wear: bent, small nick/tear side edge ; 1.1 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Deasy, Bill Good Day No Rain
Bound To Be Records Audio CD Very Good 
Original liners; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Debbie Gibson, Et Al. Colored Lights The Broadway Album
Varese Sarabande Audio CD Very Good+ 
Disc no visible wear scratches, original liner, case damaged: several cracks front cover still closes ; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Debbie Macomber Navy Brat
Silhouette Books 1991 0373218753 Paperback Good 
Erin MacNamera had one hard and fast rule: never, never, never fall for a navy man. But, from the heart-stopping moment her eyes met Lieutenant Brandon Davis's across a crowded lounge, Erin knew life would never be the same. Sexy, tender and strong, Brandon was all she'd ever dreamed of in a man, but he was also navy -- and as a navy brat from way back, she knew better than to give her heart to a seafaring man.
When an old friend asked Brand to look up his eldest daughter, he never dreamed Erin would turn out to be a stubborn beauty who resisted him at every turn. Couldn't she see that they were meant for each other? When Brand was called to duty, it gave him the perfect opportunity to teach his sweet Irish rose a thing or two about navy men -- and love . . . 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Debi Nova One Rhythm
Warner Bros / Wea Audio CD Very Good- 
Disc has wear scratches, does not effect play - tested ; Original liner, case very good; 0.54 x 5.55 x 4.97 Inches 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Debney, John Cutthroat Island
NU.MILLENNIA Audio CD Very Good 
Disc one lightly visible wear scratches does not effect play tested, origonal liner, case intact ; 0.4 x 5.5 x 4.9 Inches 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Debney, John No Strings Attached
RED GENERAL CATALOG Audio CD New 
New factory sealed, case cracked back cover; Score from the motion picture; 0.4 x 5.5 x 4.9 Inches 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Deborah Fletcher Mello A Love For All Time
BET Books 2004 1583144749 Paperback Good 
Sisters Camille and Zina Martin couldn't be more different: Camille has always been the obedient, dutiful daughter, while Zina angered her father by marrying a man she'd known for two days. Convinced she'll never find that kind of passion, Camille puts her energies into building up her sister's art career and expanding her own gallery, but everything changes when she meets Zina's new father-in-law, Bermudian sculpter Vincent DeCosta. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Deborah Fletcher Mello The Right Side Of Love
BET Books 2004 158314563x Paperback As New 
WHEN OPINIONS CLASH...
Jeneva Douglas's son Quincy has always been her first priority. While caring for her son, romance didn't even register on her to-do list. But now that Quincy is a teenager, his developmental challenges require professional care. Jeneva decides to send him to Hewitt House Adolescent Care Facility where she meets Mecan Tolliver, the school's handsome residential director.
....WILL LOVE RULE?
Mecan is instantly smitten with Jeneva. At first, he is reluctant to pursue her, but soon realizes there's no quelling his desire for this passionate woman. Before their relationship cn get off the ground, the couple clash over what's best for Quincy. Jeneva eventually realizes that Mecan truly has her son's interests at heart, but does her revelation come too late for them to turn their attraction into lasting love? 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Debra Phillips Too Much Drama
St. Martin's Press 2005 0312305265 Paperback Very Good 
Donneeka LeBeau is a smart, beautiful, and intelligent woman. An executive at the high-profile Diva Four Cosmetics company, Donneeka certainly does not need a matchmaker, especially if that matchmaker is her mother! However, Adeena LeBeau is used to getting what she wants. And right now, she wants to set her daughter up with the perfect man. That's Braxton Dupree, the most eligible bachelor in town. Even though Donneeka tries her hardest to ignore Braxton's advances, she can't help but fall in love. Not wanting to let her mother win at the matchmaking game, Donneeka keeps her affair with Braxton a secret. This isn't easy, especially with Donneeka's hilariously meddlesome sisters around!
However, when the ultimate player decides that he wants commitment too, Donneeka must face up to her mother and admit that sometimes lovin' from a great man really is as good as it gets. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Debra Webb Cries in the Night #747, Colby Agency
Harlequin Intrigue 2004 0373227477 Paperback Very Good 
Buried Secrets...
Haunted by her daughter's cries in the night, Melany Jackson would stop at nothing to track down her precious child. And if that meant joining forces with Colby Investigator Ryan Braxton - the man she still deaperately loved - then so be it. But what Melany feared even more than her electrifying response to Ryan's potent masculinity was that he'd discover her child...belonged to him. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Debra Webb Silent Weapon Silhouette Bombshell Series #33
Silhouette 2005 037351347x Paperback Very Good 
My name is Merri Walters. I'm twenty-seven years old. Two years ago, I suddenly went dead....
My teaching career ended and my fiance walked out. I survived - and learned to lip-read. I grew very good at it. Maybe too good. So here I am, two years later, starting my new life as a cold-case file clerk turned undercover agent for the police.
My task: Infiltrate the mansion od a ruthless crime boss and read his deadly plans off his lips. My contact to the outside world: Detective Steven Barlow, a tough cop who's convinced I'm on a suicide mission. And in a way, he's right - because if I'm caught, I'll be dead without ever hearing the bad guys coming... 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 DeBuono, Barbara(editor); Gonzalez, Ana Rita(editor); Rosenbaum, Sara(editor) Moments in Leadership Case Studies in Public Health Policy and Practice
Moments In Leadership 2007 0976181525 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
0.1 x 8.7 x 5.7 Inches 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tbelmer@talesandtea.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie